In the Name of Allah, The Compassionate, The Merciful

Resistance. Inspiration. Creation. Revolution.

Thanks to and Acknowledgement of
the Original People of Turtle Island

Read More

Privacy Policy

 

Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We value your relationship with us. This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of our website that link to this Privacy Policy.

By visiting Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing’s website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our Terms of Service which together constitute the entire agreement between you and Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing. See Terms of Service here. Please review each document to understand all of the terms and conditions of your agreement with us. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, please do not use our website.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing is not responsible for the information practices or the content of such third-party websites. Our linking to third party websites does not constitute an endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites to understand their information practices. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Privacy Shield

Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing’s website is published in Canada. We comply with the CanadianPersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regarding the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and PIPEDA, PIPEDA principles shall govern. To learn more, please visit PIPEDA.

If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing.

 

Our Use of Information You Provide to Us

Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing uses your personal information to:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Ship items
  • Respond to questions and concerns
  • Encourage a safe online experience and enforce our policies
  • Communicate administrative announcements when we need to provide users with information that may affect their use of the Products and Services
  • Provide customer service
  • Send you a publishing guide
  • Communicate information about our publishing service
  • Perform other business activities as described when we collect the information (such as publishing your manuscript)

As part of your providing personal information to Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing, you agree that you may receive certain administrative communications from us.

Our website does not use cookies nor web beacons to operate.

 

Information We Collect and Store

Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing does not collect any personally identifiable information about you when you browse our website, unless you voluntarily provide this information, for example, by contacting us through our email forms, including sending us queries. By providing information through our email forms or by contacting us, you consent to its use to respond to your requests, to contact you and to provide information about our Products and Services.

If you choose to use the Products and Services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, shipping information and other personal information as indicated on our website. Once you provide such information, you are no longer anonymous to us. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by emailing us or buying something, you remain anonymous to Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing.

You may visit our website anonymously.

We collect and store the following information:

  • Information you give us, including contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email address and similar contact data
  • Your correspondence with us. Our correspondence may include confirmation e-mails and other transactional information and information concerning or related to our Products and Services. These communications are part of your relationship with Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing.

Personal information that you provide to us, such as your name and email and mailing addresses, are stored securely online and offline by Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing to execute orders and respond to inquiries. We store such personal information only as long as is necessary to complete orders and fulfill customer service requirements. Because we do not send out periodic emails regarding our Products and Services, publish a newsletter or advertise via mail and email, there is no reason for Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing to collect and store users’ and purchasers’ personal data for those reasons.

We do not store the following information in the regular course of our business:

  • Credit card information and billing address

Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing does not operate community or public areas, such as forums, message boards or feedback sections, on its website.

 

Information We Share

We share your personal information with your consent or as necessary to provide the Products and Services. For example, when you purchase an item, your information is shared through our gateway to our financial institution.

We do not share, sell, trade or otherwise transfer any of your submitted personal information with third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you because those parties agree to keep the information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others rights, property or safety.

Security

Because Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing is an ecommerce merchant, we outsource all payment processing to PCI DSS validated third parties. Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing’s website does not directly receive cardholder data. There is no electronic storage, processing or transmission of any cardholder data on our systems or premises.

Payments for items bought on our website are handled via  Stripe, which utilizes the latest technology to ensure security, reliability and availability of services. These technologies include multiple layers of protection against all known attack vectors and methods. All of Stripe’s data practices meet Canadian privacy legislation PIPEDA. PIPEDA has been deemed adequate to EU privacy law.

Stripe is a Payment Card Industry (PCI) Level 1 certified service provider, the highest level possible. This means they hold to the highest industry standards for data protection and network security, and your business and cardholder data is safe with them. As part of their ongoing security program, they perform rigorous checks of their systems, both internally and via independent third-parties, to ensure they meet or exceed card association requirements. For more information, please visit Stripe.

Inked Resistance Islamic publishing conforms to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) which ensures we maintain a secure environment. To work with Stripe, we are required to prove to the PCI Security Standards Council that we have a secure processing environment. Please visit PCI Security for more information.

We take reasonable steps to help protect and secure your personal information. However, please remember that no data storage or data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit your personal information to our website at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy Policy

Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing respects the privacy of children and we are committed to complying with the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This Children’s Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. This website does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by COPPA. For information about COPPA, please visit COPPA.

We do not require children to share any personal information in order to browse our website. On occasion, however, we may use personal information, such as an email address from a child, in accordance with COPPA, in order to respond to a one-time request from the child, such as if the child asks a question. In such case, we promptly delete the child’s email address from our system once we have responded and we do not use the child’s email address for any other purpose. However, this is not a usual practice of Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing as our Products and Services are tailored for individuals thirteen (13) years of age and above. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s usage of our website.

 

Enforcement

In compliance with PIPEDA, Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing commits to resolve complaints about your privacy.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our website. In the event of amendment, all terms shall take effect thirty (30) days after initial posting. Your continued use of any of the Products and Services will constitute your acceptance of any changes or additions to this Privacy Policy.

 

How to Opt-Out or Correct Your Information

You may always opt-out of receiving future emails from Inked Resistance Islamic Publishing. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us to correct your information by letting us know through our email forms on our website or HERE. Please note that your request not to receive emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving messages.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions about our privacy practices or issue a complaint, please Contact Us.

 

Effective date of this policy: October 21, 2017